Municipal Endorsements

The following candidates were endorsed by the Western Connecticut Area Labor Federation or the Eastern Connecticut Area Labor Federation, which are the labor bodies responsible for endorsements at the municipal level. An asterisk next to a candidate's name signifies they are an active or retired union member.

Ansonia ι Clinton ι Danbury ι Derby ι East Hartford ι East Haven ι Hartford ι Lebanon ι Middletown ι New Fairfield ι Newtown ι New Haven ι Norwalk ι Southbury ι Stratford ι Torrington ι Vernon

Ansonia

Board of Alderman
Ward 1 & City Treasurer: Gary Farrar Jr.*
Ward 3: Joseph Jeanette, Jr.*
Ward 4: Rohan Brown*
Ward 6: Thomas Finnucan*

Clinton

Board of Education
Jason Adler*

Danbury 

Mayor
Chris Setaro

Town Clerk
Andrea Gartner

City Council
At Large: Wilson Fernandez
At Large: Frank Salvatore*
At Large: Roberto Alves
Ward 3: Mary Consoli*
Ward 3: Carol Thibodeau
Ward 4: Farley Santos

Board of Education
Joseph DaSilva Jr.

Zoning Commission
Sidney Almeida
Ryan Hawley

Derby

Mayor
Brian Coppolo*

East Hartford

Town Council
Angie Parkinson*

East Haven

Town Council
District 1: Kimberly Glassman*

Hartford

City Council
Moise Laurent*

Lebanon

First Selectman
Kevin Cwikla*

Middletown

Common Council
Darnell Ford*

Gene Nocera*

Board of Assessment Appeals
Kathy Adams*

New Fairfield

Mayor
Tom O'Brien

Newtown

Legislative Council
Clinton DePaolo*

New Haven

Mayor
Toni Harp

Board of Alders
Ward 2: Frank Douglas*
Ward 3: Ron Hurt
Ward 4: Evelyn Rodriguez*
Ward 5: Kampton Singh
Ward 6: Carmen Rodriguez
Ward 20: Delphine Clyburn*
Ward 22: Jeanette Morrison*
Ward 23: Tyisha Walker*
Ward 24: Evette Hamilton*
Ward 27: Richard Furlow
Ward 28: Jill Marks
Ward 29: Brian Wingate*

Norwalk

Mayor
Harry Rilling*

Common Council
At Large: Barbara Smyth*

Southbury

First Selectman
Richard Boritz*

Stratford

Town Council
District 2: Kaitlyn Shake*

Torrington

Commissioner of Public Safety
Paul Farley*

Constable
Keri Hoehne*

Vernon

Town Council
Jim Tedford*